Is Travis Country a Good Place to Live? Austin Neighborhood Guide

Happy family hiking with their dog on a shaded greenbelt trail near Travis Country, Austin

By Clay Byrne, Founder of Byrne Real Estate Group | Austin Real Estate Agents | Lifetime Austin Realtor

The Short Answer

Travis Country is a wooded southwest Austin neighborhood near MoPac, Loop 360 and US 290, known for its greenbelt trails that connect toward the Barton Creek Greenbelt. I am Clay Byrne of Byrne Real Estate Group, and I see buyers choose it for nature close to the city and Austin ISD schools. Inventory is thin, so plan ahead and compare street-level sales.

I’m Clay Byrne, founder of Byrne Real Estate Group. Travis Country is a short drive from our Bee Caves Road office, and it’s a favorite with buyers who want to hike from their front door and still get downtown fast. Here’s what you should know.

Where is Travis Country, and what’s it like?

Travis Country sits in southwest Austin, west of MoPac and south of Loop 360 near US 290 and SH 71, in ZIP 78735. Homes sit on wooded, hilly lots, and the neighborhood has its own HOA with community amenities. I confirm current amenities and dues with the HOA for every client.

Local anchors:

  • Barton Creek Greenbelt trails and swimming holes nearby.
  • Neighborhood pools, tennis and greenbelt paths.
  • Quick access to MoPac, Loop 360, US 290 and SH 71.
  • Shopping in Sunset Valley and along Loop 360.
Barton Creek Greenbelt near Travis Country, Austin TX

The Barton Creek Greenbelt, a short trip from Travis Country. Photo: "Barton Creek Greenbelt – Gus Fruh – panoramio" by Todd Dwyer, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Where is Travis Country on the map?

Map showing where Travis Country sits in the Austin area. Open in Google Maps.

What do homes cost in Travis Country?

Travis Country doesn’t get its own MLS report, so the closest public number is ZIP 78735. These are ZIP-level numbers, not neighborhood-level, and ZIP 78735 also covers Barton Creek and other west and southwest neighborhoods. In October 2026, single-family homes in ZIP 78735 closed at a median of $950,000 (average $1,615,125) on 4 sales, with a median of 10 days on market and 96.21% of list price (Unlock MLS, ZIP 78735 single-family, October 2026, pulled Nov 2, 2026).

Lowest and highest sale in Travis Country, last 3 years: 101 single-family homes in Travis Country closed in MLS from November 2023 to November 2026, from a low of $550,000 to a high of $1,382,000, with an average of $826,927 (Unlock MLS, closed single-family sales Nov 2023 to Nov 2026, pulled Nov 3, 2026).

Because the ZIP mixes very different homes, I pull the last few sales on your street for every client.

Here’s how I read it. Only 4 single-family homes closed in 78735 in October, a small sample where one sale moves the numbers a lot. The ones that sold went fast, with a 10-day median at 96.21% of list.

What school district is Travis Country in?

Travis Country is in Austin ISD, which earned a B (81 out of 100) in the TEA 2026 A-F ratings (2025-26 school year), txschools.gov. Campus assignment depends on the address, so check it with the Austin ISD School Finder. I confirm the campus for every address before you write an offer.

Swimming hole on Barton Creek near Travis Country, Austin TX

A Barton Creek swimming hole near Travis Country. Photo: "Barton Creek Greenbelt – Gus Fruh Park – panoramio" by Todd Dwyer, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

How’s the commute from Travis Country?

MoPac, Loop 360, US 290 and SH 71 are all close, so downtown, the Westlake offices and south Austin are within easy reach. Test your route at rush hour, since the MoPac and 290 interchange backs up.

Who is Travis Country a good fit for?

  • Hikers, runners and families who want trails close by.
  • Buyers who want Austin ISD and a quick drive downtown.
  • Buyers who like wooded lots and established neighborhoods.

Who might not love it: buyers who want brand new construction or flat, open lots.

Comparing southwest Austin? See Is Circle C Ranch a good place to live?

Hiking trail on the Barton Creek Greenbelt near Travis Country

Greenbelt trails are a big reason buyers love Travis Country. Photo: "Barton Creek Greenbelt-08" by LoneStarMike, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

How does Byrne Real Estate Group help buyers win in Travis Country?

Buying here usually means competing for a small number of homes. My team at Byrne Real Estate Group gives you a few tools most buyers never get.

  • The Byrne Buyer Guarantee comes with every buyer we represent. If you buy with us, live in the home and don’t love it, we’ll sell it for you with no listing fee for up to 18 months after closing. Read the details on our Guarantees page.
  • Our integrated mortgage through Buyer’s Rate Mortgage (NMLS #2565699) keeps your agent and your loan team under one roof, so nobody is guessing about your approval when a great Travis Country home hits the market. It’s always optional.
  • The 3-2-1 program from Buyer’s Rate Mortgage helps eligible buyers with cash to close. It’s ongoing, with no expiration date. Ask us whether you qualify.
  • Our Private Network means we sometimes hear about Travis Country homes before they’re listed publicly.
  • Home Services is our concierge vendor program, run by our Client Experience team. Need paint, drywall, ceiling fans, light fixtures, a pet sitter, Christmas lights or even a job connection after the move? Call us. We’ve used these vendors for years, in our own homes. They charge fair prices and come back to fix anything that’s wrong. We handle the logistics. You OK the price before any work starts and pay the vendor directly.

Want to see what you can afford first? Start on our buy a home page or try the mortgage calculator.

Thinking about selling in Travis Country? Here’s how I’d do it.

Start with a number. Get your free Travis Country home value here. Then let’s talk about which path fits you.

  • Listing programs built around your situation. Premier Pro, Ultimate Showcase and Seller Blitz each come with active marketing: professional photography, open houses, social media, our newsletter, and a Private Network preview on the plans that include it. Terms are flexible, based on your situation. See how we sell homes.
  • The Guaranteed Cash Offer if certainty matters more than top dollar. You get a written cash offer within 48 hours, with no repairs or prep. See our cash offer page.
  • The Easy Exit Guarantee lets you cancel your listing any time before an offer comes in, with no fee and no penalty. Details are on our Guarantees page.
  • Seller Rescue for homeowners who are behind on payments or facing foreclosure. It’s confidential. Start at Seller Rescue.
  • Home Services to get the house ready. Our Client Experience team lines up the painter, the handyman or the landscaper and handles the scheduling. You approve every price and pay the vendor directly.

Buying your next home too? Our integrated mortgage with Buyer’s Rate Mortgage (NMLS #2565699) lets one team plan both moves together.

Key Facts at a Glance

ZIP-level numbers, not neighborhood-level: ZIP 78735 covers more than Travis Country.

Fact Detail Source & date
School district Austin ISD, B (81/100) TEA 2026 A-F ratings (2025-26 school year), txschools.gov
ZIP 78735 median sale price, Oct 2026 $950,000 Unlock MLS, ZIP 78735 single-family, October 2026, pulled Nov 2, 2026
ZIP 78735 closed sales, Oct 2026 4 Unlock MLS, ZIP 78735 single-family, October 2026, pulled Nov 2, 2026
ZIP 78735 median days on market, Oct 2026 10 Unlock MLS, ZIP 78735 single-family, October 2026, pulled Nov 2, 2026
ZIP 78735 list to close, Oct 2026 96.21% Unlock MLS, ZIP 78735 single-family, October 2026, pulled Nov 2, 2026
ZIP 78735 average price per sq ft, Oct 2026 $431 Unlock MLS, ZIP 78735 single-family, October 2026, pulled Nov 2, 2026
Lowest and highest sale (last 3 years) $550,000 to $1,382,000 (101 sales, average $826,927) Unlock MLS, closed single-family sales Nov 2023 to Nov 2026, pulled Nov 3, 2026

FAQs

Is Travis Country a good place to live?

Yes, for buyers who want greenbelt trails, wooded lots and Austin ISD close to downtown. I am Clay Byrne of Byrne Real Estate Group, and the trade-off I point out is thin inventory.

What school district is Travis Country in?

Travis Country is in Austin ISD, rated B (81) in the TEA 2026 A-F ratings. My team at Byrne Real Estate Group confirms the campus for every address.

How much do homes cost in Travis Country?

In October 2026, ZIP 78735 single-family homes closed at a median of $950,000 on only 4 sales, per Unlock MLS pulled Nov 2, 2026. I am Clay Byrne, and I price each home from street-level sales because the ZIP covers more than Travis Country.

How can I buy in Travis Country with less stress?

Get pre-approved through the integrated mortgage with Buyer’s Rate Mortgage (NMLS #2565699) and ask about the 3-2-1 cash-to-close program. Buyers who work with my team at Byrne Real Estate Group get the Byrne Buyer Guarantee and Private Network access.

How do I sell my Travis Country home?

Check your free home value, then compare a listing program with active marketing against a Guaranteed Cash Offer. My team at Byrne Real Estate Group includes the Easy Exit Guarantee and can handle prep through Home Services.

Get Started

Call or text (512) 942-7880 or get started at byrne-austin.com. Curious who you’d be working with? Read why buyers and sellers choose Clay Byrne.

Byrne Real Estate Group | Austin Real Estate Agents
3355 Bee Caves Rd Ste 301B, Austin, TX 78746

About the Author

I’m Clay Byrne, Founder and Real Estate Agent at Byrne Real Estate Group, a 29-year Austin real estate agent, and a lifetime Austin Realtor. I’ve been in the Austin market since 1997, with $1B+ in career transaction volume.

Sources: Unlock MLS, closed single-family sales Nov 2023 to Nov 2026, pulled Nov 3, 2026; Unlock MLS, ZIP 78735 single-family, October 2026, pulled Nov 2, 2026; TEA 2026 A-F ratings (2025-26 school year), txschools.gov. Photos via Wikimedia Commons as credited.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.